13th East Asian VLBI Workshop 2021 (EAVW21)

Asia/Bangkok
Chiang Mai, Thailand (ONLINE)

Chiang Mai, Thailand (ONLINE)

Organized by

National Astronomical Research Institute of Thailand (Public Organization)

Participants
  • Adam Deller
  • Ajith Kumar Nair
  • Akiharu Nakagawa
  • Akihiro Doi
  • Alexey Rudnitskiy
  • Amir Kamaludin
  • Andrey Sobolev
  • Anya Poonnawatt
  • Bannawit Pimpanuwat
  • Benito Marcote
  • Bhal Chandra Joshi
  • Bo Zhang
  • Bob Campbell
  • Bong Won Sohn
  • Busaba Kramer
  • Byunghwa So
  • Chaiyaporn Kitpracha
  • Chen Lau
  • Chris Phillips
  • Chungsik Oh
  • Cristina Garcia Miro
  • Daewon Kim
  • Daisuke Sakai
  • Dalei Li
  • David Rodrigo de la Torre
  • Diep Pham
  • Do-Young Byun
  • donghwan yoon
  • Eduardo Ros
  • Eodam Hwang
  • Eui kyum Lee
  • Farah Ramadhani
  • Farahhati Mumtahana
  • Fengchun Shu
  • Flaviour Mark Markos
  • Francisco Colomer
  • Fumie Tazaki
  • Gabriele Giovannini
  • Gang Wu
  • Gia-Bao Truong-Le
  • Giuseppe Cimo
  • Guang-Yao Zhao
  • Guifré Molera Calvés
  • Haiyan Zhang
  • Hao Ding
  • Harald Schuh
  • Harro Verkouter
  • Hideyoshi ARAKIDA
  • Hideyuki Kobayashi
  • Hien PHAN
  • Hiroaki Misawa
  • Hiroki Tsuruta
  • Hiroshi Imaio
  • Hiroshi Sudou
  • Hiroyuki Nakanishi
  • Hisashi Hirabayashi
  • Hyeon-Woo Jeong
  • Hyungkyu Byun
  • HyunSoo Chung
  • Hyunwook Ro
  • Ibnu Nurul Huda
  • Ilje Cho
  • Ilseung Han
  • Itsna Fitriana
  • Jae-Young Kim
  • Jaejin Shin
  • Jakobus Vorster
  • Jeffrey Hodgson
  • Jeong-Sook Kim
  • Jihyun Kang
  • Jinling Li
  • Jongho Park
  • Juan Carlos Algaba Marcos
  • Jun Yi Koay
  • Jungha Kim
  • Junghwan Oh
  • Kazi Rygl
  • Kazuhiro Hada
  • Kazuhito Motogi
  • Kazuyoshi Sunada
  • Kee-Tae Kim
  • Keiichi Asada
  • Ken TAKAHASHI
  • Kenichi Harada
  • Kenta Fujisawa
  • Kimitake Hayasaki
  • Kitiyanee Asanok
  • Kiyoaki Wajima
  • Kohei Hattori
  • Koichiro Sugiyama
  • Kotaro Niinuma
  • Kunwoo Lee
  • Kyohei Fujimoto
  • Le Ngoc Tram
  • Lee Sang Hyun
  • Longfei Hao
  • Luca Moscadelli
  • Makoto Inoue
  • Mamoru Sekido
  • Marcello Giroletti
  • Mareki Honma
  • Marhamah Shafie
  • Maria Rioja
  • Marina Yoshimoto
  • Mario Batubara
  • Mark Kettenis
  • Masatoshi Ohishi
  • Michael Garrett
  • Michael Janssen
  • Michael Lindqvist
  • Mieko Takamura
  • Miki Tsujimoto
  • Mikyoung Kim
  • Minchul Kam
  • Minsun Kim
  • MOHAMAD DANIAL OTHMAN
  • Mohamad Ridhauddin Mat Sabri
  • Mohammad Hafieduddin
  • MOHD ALIM SHAH
  • Momotaro Nakamura
  • Monia Negusini
  • Motoki Kino
  • Muhamad Hassan Zakie Yusoff
  • Muhammad Alwan
  • Muhammad Saputra
  • Mulya Murti
  • Musthofa Lathif
  • Naeun Shin
  • Nagarajan Balasubramanian
  • Nakornping Namkham
  • Nashwa Mohd Idris
  • Nattaporn Thoonsaengngam
  • Nattawit Chanwedchasart
  • Nectaria Gizani
  • Nguyen Phuong
  • Ni Putu Audita Placida Emas
  • Nikom Prasert
  • Nobuyuki Sakai
  • Nonwarit Borvornsareepirom
  • Noraziera Azahar
  • Noriyuki Kawaguchi
  • Norsiah Hashim
  • Nozomi Okada
  • Nur Amira Norsham
  • NUR NAFHATUN SHARIFF
  • Nurul Izzah Johari
  • Oleg Titov
  • Osamu Kameya
  • Pablo Vicente
  • Peberlin Sitompul
  • Philip Edwards
  • Phrudth Jaroenjittichai
  • Pikky Atri
  • Po Chih Hsu
  • Ram Yadav
  • Ren Matsusaka
  • Richard Dodson
  • Riyani Yanti
  • Robert Heinkelmann
  • Roberto Ricci
  • Ross Burns
  • Sahlan Ramadhan
  • Sang-Hyun Kim
  • Sang-Sung Lee
  • Saran Poshyachinda
  • Sascha Trippe
  • Satoki Matsushita
  • Satoko Sawada-Satoh
  • Se-Hyung Cho
  • Se-Jin Oh
  • Shaiful Hassan
  • Shari Breen
  • Sharifah Nur Afifah Syed Zaiful Hamzah
  • Shazwan Radzi
  • Shilpi Chakraborty
  • Sho Masui
  • Shoko Koyama
  • Shrishail Raut
  • Shuangjing Xu
  • Sincheol Kang
  • Siraprapa Sanpa-arsa
  • Siti Najihah Shamsuddin
  • SITI NUR UMAIRAH SABRI
  • Soon-Wook Kim
  • Spiro Sarris
  • Sujata Dhar
  • Sujeeporn Tuntipong
  • Sujin Eie
  • Sureshkumar S
  • Susanne Glaser
  • Susanne Lunz
  • Taehyun Jung
  • Taeseok LEE
  • Taisei Minami
  • Takehiro FURUKAWA
  • Takeru Murase
  • Takuya Akahori
  • Tamaki Oyama
  • Tasso Tzioumis
  • Taufiq Hidayat
  • TENGKU TENGKU AFFENDI
  • Thanapol Chanapote
  • Thuong Hoang
  • Timbul Manik
  • Tiziana Venturi
  • Toktarkhan Komesh
  • Tomoharu KURAYAMA
  • Tomoki Morokuma
  • Tomoya Hirota
  • Toshihisa Tsutsumi
  • Toshiki Kumazawa
  • Uwe Bach
  • VIKASH KUMAR
  • Visweshwar Ram Marthi
  • Wan Ismail
  • Wei Shen Tan
  • Wei Zhao
  • Wen Chen
  • Whee Yeon Cheong
  • Willem Baan
  • Xiangming Cheng
  • Xiaopeng Cheng
  • Yashwant Gupta
  • YASMIN RAFID
  • Ye Xu
  • Yoshiaki Hagiwara
  • Yoshihiro Hirahara
  • Yoshihiro Tanabe
  • Yoshinori Yonekura
  • Yosuke Furuya
  • Yosuke Furuya
  • Youngjoo Yun
  • Yuanwei Wu
  • Yung Wei Loh
  • Yuzhu Cui
  • Zamri Zainal Abidin
  • Zety Sharizat Hamidi
  • ZHAN HAO NG
  • Zhi Xiang Chong
  • Zhong Chen
  • Zsolt Paragi
  • Zulfazli Rosli
  • Zulia Nurlisman
    • 13:00 13:30
      Opening (Chair: Koichiro Sugiyama)
    • 13:00 13:05
      Zhiqiang Shen (SHAO), "Opening Remark" 5m
    • 13:05 13:30
      (Invited) Saran Poshyachinda (NARIT), "Opening Talk: Projects at NARIT in Thailand" 25m
    • 13:30 13:50
      (Invited) Phrudth Jaroenjittichai (NARIT), "Progress of RANGD Project" 20m
    • 13:30 14:30
      Session 1. Project ~Upcoming Project~ (Chair: Koichiro Sugiyama)
    • 13:50 14:10
      (Invited) Longfei Hao & Chen Wen (YNAO), "Introduction of the 120m Jingdong radio telescope" 20m
    • 14:10 14:30
      (Invited) Do-Young Byun (KASI), "The Extended KVN Project" 20m
    • 14:30 14:43
      Kiyoaki Wajima (KASI), "The East Asian VLBI Network: Achievements in the First Three Years and the Future" 13m
    • 14:30 16:02
      Session 2. Project ~Status Update in Asia~ (Chair: Kazuhiro Hada)
    • 14:43 14:56
      Se-Jin Oh (KASI), "Recent Status of Korea-Japan Correlation Center for EAVN" 13m
    • 14:56 15:10
      Group Photo (1st round) & Break 14m
    • 15:10 15:23
      Kenta Fujisawa (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Japanese VLBI Network Update" 13m
    • 15:23 15:36
      Haiyan Zhang (NAOC), "VLBI status and plan of FAST" 13m
    • 15:36 15:49
      Zamri Zainal Abidin (Univ. of Malaya), "Recent Developments of Radio Astronomy in Malaysia" 13m
    • 15:49 16:02
      Sahlan Ramadhan (ITB), "RFI Measurement at the 32-m Jatiluhur Site for the Future Indonesian VLBI Station" 13m
    • 16:02 16:15
      Chris Phillips (CSIRO), "LBA - Asia VLBI in the Era of the SKA" 13m
    • 16:02 16:54
      Session 3. Project ~Status Update in the World~ (Chair: Keiichi Asada)
    • 16:15 16:28
      Tiziana Venturi (INAF), "EVN Science Vision and Technology Roadmap" 13m
    • 16:28 16:41
      Bong Won Sohn (KASI), "SKA Korea and EATING VLBI" 13m
    • 16:41 16:54
      Michael Garrett (Univ. of Manchester & Leiden Univ.), "VLBI follow-up of Breakthrough Listen Candidates" 13m
    • 16:54 17:14
      (Invited) Adam Deller (Swinburne Univ. of Technology), "Fast Radio Bursts" 20m
    • 16:54 17:27
      Session 4. Transients (Chair: Takuya Akahori)
    • 17:14 17:27
      Sujin Eie (NAOJ & Univ. of Tokyo), "Multi-frequency single-dish observations of magnetar XTE J1810-197" 13m
    • 17:28 17:35
      Announcement from LOC/SOC 7m
    • 13:00 13:20
      (Invited) Maria Rioja (ICRAR & CASS & OAN), "Astrometry with Next-Generation Instruments" 20m
    • 13:00 14:32
      Session 5. Astrometry (Chair: Zhang Bo)
    • 13:20 13:40
      (Invited) Ye Xu (PMO), "The Spiral Structure of The Milky Way" 20m
    • 13:40 13:53
      Tomoya Hirota (NAOJ), "Recent astrometry results from VERA project" 13m
    • 13:53 14:06
      Nobuyuki Sakai (KASI), "KaVA/EAVN Astrometry toward the Extreme Outer Galaxy" 13m
    • 14:06 14:19
      Hao Ding (Swinburne Univ. of Technology), "VLBI astrometry of two magnetars" 13m
    • 14:19 14:32
      Giuseppe Cimo (JIVE), "VLBI observations of interplanetary spacecraft" 13m
    • 14:32 14:45
      Group Photo (2nd round) & Break 13m
    • 14:45 15:05
      (Invited) Yuzhu Cui (NAOJ & SOKENDAI), "EAVN monitoring observations on M87 (2016-2020)" 20m
    • 14:45 16:59
      Session 6. AGN (Chair: Kazuhiro Hada & Juan Carlos Algaba Marcos)
    • 15:05 15:18
      Motoki Kino (Kogakuin Univ. & NAOJ), "Activity report of EAVN AGN Science Working Group" 13m
    • 15:18 15:31
      Hyunwook Ro (Yonsei Univ. & KASI), "Spectral properties of M87 jet revealed by KaVA Large Program observations" 13m
    • 15:31 15:44
      Junghwan Oh (KASI), "EAVN polarimetry" 13m
    • 15:44 15:57
      Yosuke Furuya (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Redshift distribution of powerful AGN jets observed by JVN at z>3" 13m
    • 15:57 16:10
      Satoko Sawada-Satoh (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Multiphase gas dynamics in the circumnuclear region of NGC 1052" 13m
    • 16:10 16:20
      Break 10m
    • 16:20 16:33
      Xiaopeng Cheng (KASI), "Parsec-scale Properties of FR 0 Radio Galaxies" 13m
    • 16:33 16:46
      Jeffrey Hodgson (Sejong Univ.), "Measuring Cosmological distances using VLBI" 13m
    • 16:46 16:59
      Marcello Giroletti (INAF), "VLBI observations of possible counterparts of neutrinos" 13m
    • 17:00 17:16
      Poster Flash Talks: 2 min/poster (Chair: Koichiro Sugiyama)
    • 17:17 17:30
      Accouncement from LOC/SOC 13m
    • 13:00 13:13
      Ilje Cho (KASI & UST), "The intrinsic structure of Sagittarius A* at 1.3 cm and 7 mm" 13m
    • 13:00 13:52
      Session 6. AGN (Chair: Kazuhiro Hada & Juan Carlos Algaba Marcos)
    • 13:13 13:26
      Sang-Hyun Kim (UST & KASI), "Magnetic Field Strength of Flaring Region in the Jet of CTA 102" 13m
    • 13:26 13:39
      Sincheol Kang (KASI), "Interferometric Monitoring of Gamma-ray Bright AGNs: Measuring the Magnetic Field Strength of 4C+29.45" 13m
    • 13:39 13:52
      Wei Zhao (SHAO), "Jet-cloud collision as a possible driven mechanism of kpc-scale bubbles in a Seyfert galaxy" 13m
    • 13:52 14:12
      (Invited) Jinling Li (SHAO), "Geodetic VLBI in China" 20m
    • 13:52 15:49
      Session 7. Geodesy (Chair: Taufiq Hidayat)
    • 14:12 14:32
      (Invited) Nattaporn Thoonsaengngam (NARIT), "Activities for Geodetic VLBI in Thailand" 20m
    • 14:32 14:45
      Shuangjing Xu (KASI), "The Progress of K band Geodesy with EAVN" 13m
    • 14:45 14:58
      Ibnu Nurul Huda (ITB), "Impact of Indonesian antennas to the geodetic VLBI network" 13m
    • 14:58 15:10
      Break 12m
    • 15:10 15:23
      Mamoru Sekido (NICT), "Broadband VLBI experiments with transportable stations between Italy – Japan" 13m
    • 15:23 15:36
      Oleg Titov (Geoscience Australia), "Structure delay from VGOS observations" 13m
    • 15:36 15:49
      Sujata Dhar (Indian Institute of Technology), "Establishment of the Geodetic VLBI Network in India: Current Status" 13m
    • 15:49 16:09
      (Invited) Luca Moscadelli (INAF), "Protostellar Outflows at Earliest Stages (POETS)" 20m
    • 15:49 16:48
      Session 8. Star Formation (Chair: Kitiyanee Asanok)
    • 16:09 16:22
      Kee-Tae Kim (KASI), "KaVA Large Program for High-mass Star Formation" 13m
    • 16:22 16:35
      Ross A. Burns (NAOJ & KASI), "VLBI view of the G358-MM1 high-mass protostellar accretion burst" 13m
    • 16:35 16:48
      Momotaro Nakamura (Yamaguchi Univ.), "A kinematic study of the disk-outflow system around a high-mass protostar G59.783+0.065 probing methanol and water masers" 13m
    • 16:48 17:08
      (Invited) Youngjoo Yun (KASI), "Results of KVN Key Science Program for evolved stars" 20m
    • 16:48 17:21
      Session 9. Evolved Star (Chair: Akiharu Nakagawa)
    • 17:08 17:21
      Hiroshi Imai (Kagoshima Univ.), "FLASHING (Finest Legacy Acquisitions of SiO- and H2O-maser Ignitions by Nobeyama Generation" 13m
    • 17:22 17:30
      Announcement from LOC/SOC 8m
    • 13:00 13:20
      (Invited) Nozomi Okada (JAXA & Osaka Prefecture Univ.), "Introduction of millimeter wave VLBI and proposal of applied technology to space VLBI" 20m
    • 13:00 14:12
      Session 10. Engineering / Development (Chair: Chen Wen)
    • 13:20 13:33
      Noriyuki Kawaguchi (NAOJ), "RFI mitigation in a wideband low frequency observation" 13m
    • 13:33 13:46
      Jongho Park (ASIAA), "GPCAL: a new calibration pipeline for instrumental polarization in VLBI data" 13m
    • 13:46 13:59
      Mark Kettenis (JIVE), "CASA support for VLBI data reduction" 13m
    • 13:59 14:12
      Timbul Manik (Space Science Center, LAPAN), "Construction plan of a radio telescope at the National Observatory on Mount Timau, Kupang, East Nusa Tenggara Indonesia" 13m
    • 14:12 14:32
      (Invited) Hideyuki Kobayashi (NAOJ), "EAVN and Global VLBI Array" 20m
    • 14:12 16:40
      Special Session: Global VLBI Network (Chair: Tomoya Hirota)
    • 14:32 14:52
      (Invited) Francisco Colomer (JIVE), "Setting up a Global VLBI Alliance" 20m
    • 14:52 15:00
      Break 8m
    • 15:00 15:20
      (Invited) Taufiq Hidayat (Bosscha Observatory & ITB), "Developing the future VLBI Network in South-East Asia" 20m
    • 15:20 15:40
      (Invited) Bhal Chandra Joshi (National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (TIFR)), "Possibilities of high sensitivty VLBI with the upgraded GMRT" 20m
    • 15:40 16:00
      (Invited) Zsolt Paragi (JIVE), "SKA-VLBI" 20m
    • 16:00 16:20
      (Invited) Satoki Matsushita (ASIAA), "EAVN -hi- (mm/submm) Status and Prospect" 20m
    • 16:20 16:40
      (Invited) Alexey Rudnitskiy (Astro Space Center, Russian Academy of Sciences), "Millimetron Space Observatory: Current Status" 20m
    • 16:40 16:45
      Break 5m
    • 16:45 17:30
      Final Session: Discussion (Chair: Taehyun Jung)
    • 17:30 17:35
      Boonrucksar Soonthornthum (NARIT), "Closing remark from LOC" 5m
    • 17:30 17:40
      Closing Remarks
    • 17:35 17:40
      Hideyuki Kobayashi (NAOJ), "Closing remark from EAVN Directors" 5m
    • 18:30 19:10
      Poster session (opened and discussed via Slack anytime in March 2-5)
    • 18:30 18:35
      Ross A. Burns (NAOJ & KASI), "Recent status of the Maser Monitoring Organisation (M2O)" 5m
    • 18:35 18:40
      Osamu Kameya (NAOJ), "Low Frequency Observation System of Mizusawa 10m Radio Telescope" 5m
    • 18:40 18:45
      Koichiro Sugiyama (NARIT & NAOJ), "Key Science Topics with 40-m Thai National Radio Telescope" 5m
    • 18:45 18:50
      Yoshinori Yonekura (Ibaraki Univ.), "Present status of the Ibaraki Observatory" 5m
    • 18:50 18:55
      Kitiyanee Asanok (NARIT), "Bipolar outflow tracing by 22 GHz H2O masers toward W49N star-forming region measured with KaVA" 5m
    • 18:55 19:00
      Kyohei Fujimoto (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Study of young AGN jet candidate NVSS J112914-052856 positionally coincident with gamma-ray source" 5m
    • 19:00 19:05
      Bannawit Pimpanuwat (Univ. of Manchester), "ALMA observations and 3D modelling of high-J SiO masers towards oxygen-rich evolved stars" 5m
    • 19:05 19:10
      Toshihisa Tsutsumi (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Construction and evaluation tests of simultaneous triple-band VLBI observing system on the Nobeyama 45-m telescope" 5m
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×