13th East Asian VLBI Workshop 2021 (EAVW21)

from Tuesday, 2 March 2021 (12:55) to Friday, 5 March 2021 (19:10)
Chiang Mai, Thailand (ONLINE)

        : Sessions
    /     : Talks
        : Breaks
2 Mar 2021
3 Mar 2021
4 Mar 2021
5 Mar 2021
AM
PM
13:00
Opening (Chair: Koichiro Sugiyama) (until 13:30) ()
13:00 Zhiqiang Shen (SHAO), "Opening Remark"   ()
13:05 (Invited) Saran Poshyachinda (NARIT), "Opening Talk: Projects at NARIT in Thailand"   ()
13:30 (Invited) Phrudth Jaroenjittichai (NARIT), "Progress of RANGD Project"   ()
13:30
Session 1. Project ~Upcoming Project~ (Chair: Koichiro Sugiyama) (until 14:30) ()
13:50 (Invited) Longfei Hao & Chen Wen (YNAO), "Introduction of the 120m Jingdong radio telescope"   ()
14:10 (Invited) Do-Young Byun (KASI), "The Extended KVN Project"   ()
14:30 Kiyoaki Wajima (KASI), "The East Asian VLBI Network: Achievements in the First Three Years and the Future"   ()
14:30
Session 2. Project ~Status Update in Asia~ (Chair: Kazuhiro Hada) (until 16:02) ()
14:43 Se-Jin Oh (KASI), "Recent Status of Korea-Japan Correlation Center for EAVN"   ()
14:56 --- Group Photo (1st round) & Break ---
15:10 Kenta Fujisawa (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Japanese VLBI Network Update"   ()
15:23 Haiyan Zhang (NAOC), "VLBI status and plan of FAST"   ()
15:36 Zamri Zainal Abidin (Univ. of Malaya), "Recent Developments of Radio Astronomy in Malaysia"   ()
15:49 Sahlan Ramadhan (ITB), "RFI Measurement at the 32-m Jatiluhur Site for the Future Indonesian VLBI Station"   ()
16:02 Chris Phillips (CSIRO), "LBA - Asia VLBI in the Era of the SKA"   ()
16:02
Session 3. Project ~Status Update in the World~ (Chair: Keiichi Asada) (until 16:54) ()
16:15 Tiziana Venturi (INAF), "EVN Science Vision and Technology Roadmap"   ()
16:28 Bong Won Sohn (KASI), "SKA Korea and EATING VLBI"   ()
16:41 Michael Garrett (Univ. of Manchester & Leiden Univ.), "VLBI follow-up of Breakthrough Listen Candidates"   ()
16:54 (Invited) Adam Deller (Swinburne Univ. of Technology), "Fast Radio Bursts"   ()
16:54
Session 4. Transients (Chair: Takuya Akahori) (until 17:27) ()
17:14 Sujin Eie (NAOJ & Univ. of Tokyo), "Multi-frequency single-dish observations of magnetar XTE J1810-197"   ()
17:28 --- Announcement from LOC/SOC ---
13:00 (Invited) Maria Rioja (ICRAR & CASS & OAN), "Astrometry with Next-Generation Instruments"   ()
13:00
Session 5. Astrometry (Chair: Zhang Bo) (until 14:32) ()
13:20 (Invited) Ye Xu (PMO), "The Spiral Structure of The Milky Way"   ()
13:40 Tomoya Hirota (NAOJ), "Recent astrometry results from VERA project"   ()
13:53 Nobuyuki Sakai (KASI), "KaVA/EAVN Astrometry toward the Extreme Outer Galaxy"   ()
14:06 Hao Ding (Swinburne Univ. of Technology), "VLBI astrometry of two magnetars"   ()
14:19 Giuseppe Cimo (JIVE), "VLBI observations of interplanetary spacecraft"   ()
14:32 --- Group Photo (2nd round) & Break ---
14:45 (Invited) Yuzhu Cui (NAOJ & SOKENDAI), "EAVN monitoring observations on M87 (2016-2020)"   ()
14:45
Session 6. AGN (Chair: Kazuhiro Hada & Juan Carlos Algaba Marcos) (until 16:59) ()
15:05 Motoki Kino (Kogakuin Univ. & NAOJ), "Activity report of EAVN AGN Science Working Group"   ()
15:18 Hyunwook Ro (Yonsei Univ. & KASI), "Spectral properties of M87 jet revealed by KaVA Large Program observations"   ()
15:31 Junghwan Oh (KASI), "EAVN polarimetry"   ()
15:44 Yosuke Furuya (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Redshift distribution of powerful AGN jets observed by JVN at z>3"   ()
15:57 Satoko Sawada-Satoh (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Multiphase gas dynamics in the circumnuclear region of NGC 1052"   ()
16:10 --- Break ---
16:20 Xiaopeng Cheng (KASI), "Parsec-scale Properties of FR 0 Radio Galaxies"   ()
16:33 Jeffrey Hodgson (Sejong Univ.), "Measuring Cosmological distances using VLBI"   ()
16:46 Marcello Giroletti (INAF), "VLBI observations of possible counterparts of neutrinos"   ()
17:00
Poster Flash Talks: 2 min/poster (Chair: Koichiro Sugiyama) (until 17:16) ()
17:17 --- Accouncement from LOC/SOC ---
13:00 Ilje Cho (KASI & UST), "The intrinsic structure of Sagittarius A* at 1.3 cm and 7 mm"   ()
13:00
Session 6. AGN (Chair: Kazuhiro Hada & Juan Carlos Algaba Marcos) (until 13:52) ()
13:13 Sang-Hyun Kim (UST & KASI), "Magnetic Field Strength of Flaring Region in the Jet of CTA 102"   ()
13:26 Sincheol Kang (KASI), "Interferometric Monitoring of Gamma-ray Bright AGNs: Measuring the Magnetic Field Strength of 4C+29.45"   ()
13:39 Wei Zhao (SHAO), "Jet-cloud collision as a possible driven mechanism of kpc-scale bubbles in a Seyfert galaxy"   ()
13:52 (Invited) Jinling Li (SHAO), "Geodetic VLBI in China"   ()
13:52
Session 7. Geodesy (Chair: Taufiq Hidayat) (until 15:49) ()
14:12 (Invited) Nattaporn Thoonsaengngam (NARIT), "Activities for Geodetic VLBI in Thailand"   ()
14:32 Shuangjing Xu (KASI), "The Progress of K band Geodesy with EAVN"   ()
14:45 Ibnu Nurul Huda (ITB), "Impact of Indonesian antennas to the geodetic VLBI network"   ()
14:58 --- Break ---
15:10 Mamoru Sekido (NICT), "Broadband VLBI experiments with transportable stations between Italy – Japan"   ()
15:23 Oleg Titov (Geoscience Australia), "Structure delay from VGOS observations"   ()
15:36 Sujata Dhar (Indian Institute of Technology), "Establishment of the Geodetic VLBI Network in India: Current Status"   ()
15:49 (Invited) Luca Moscadelli (INAF), "Protostellar Outflows at Earliest Stages (POETS)"   ()
15:49
Session 8. Star Formation (Chair: Kitiyanee Asanok) (until 16:48) ()
16:09 Kee-Tae Kim (KASI), "KaVA Large Program for High-mass Star Formation"   ()
16:22 Ross A. Burns (NAOJ & KASI), "VLBI view of the G358-MM1 high-mass protostellar accretion burst"   ()
16:35 Momotaro Nakamura (Yamaguchi Univ.), "A kinematic study of the disk-outflow system around a high-mass protostar G59.783+0.065 probing methanol and water masers"   ()
16:48 (Invited) Youngjoo Yun (KASI), "Results of KVN Key Science Program for evolved stars"   ()
16:48
Session 9. Evolved Star (Chair: Akiharu Nakagawa) (until 17:21) ()
17:08 Hiroshi Imai (Kagoshima Univ.), "FLASHING (Finest Legacy Acquisitions of SiO- and H2O-maser Ignitions by Nobeyama Generation"   ()
17:22 --- Announcement from LOC/SOC ---
13:00 (Invited) Nozomi Okada (JAXA & Osaka Prefecture Univ.), "Introduction of millimeter wave VLBI and proposal of applied technology to space VLBI"   ()
13:00
Session 10. Engineering / Development (Chair: Chen Wen) (until 14:12) ()
13:20 Noriyuki Kawaguchi (NAOJ), "RFI mitigation in a wideband low frequency observation"   ()
13:33 Jongho Park (ASIAA), "GPCAL: a new calibration pipeline for instrumental polarization in VLBI data"   ()
13:46 Mark Kettenis (JIVE), "CASA support for VLBI data reduction"   ()
13:59 Timbul Manik (Space Science Center, LAPAN), "Construction plan of a radio telescope at the National Observatory on Mount Timau, Kupang, East Nusa Tenggara Indonesia"   ()
14:12 (Invited) Hideyuki Kobayashi (NAOJ), "EAVN and Global VLBI Array"   ()
14:12
Special Session: Global VLBI Network (Chair: Tomoya Hirota) (until 16:40) ()
14:32 (Invited) Francisco Colomer (JIVE), "Setting up a Global VLBI Alliance"   ()
14:52 --- Break ---
15:00 (Invited) Taufiq Hidayat (Bosscha Observatory & ITB), "Developing the future VLBI Network in South-East Asia"   ()
15:20 (Invited) Bhal Chandra Joshi (National Centre for Radio Astrophysics (TIFR)), "Possibilities of high sensitivty VLBI with the upgraded GMRT"   ()
15:40 (Invited) Zsolt Paragi (JIVE), "SKA-VLBI"   ()
16:00 (Invited) Satoki Matsushita (ASIAA), "EAVN -hi- (mm/submm) Status and Prospect"   ()
16:20 (Invited) Alexey Rudnitskiy (Astro Space Center, Russian Academy of Sciences), "Millimetron Space Observatory: Current Status"   ()
16:40 --- Break ---
16:45
Final Session: Discussion (Chair: Taehyun Jung) (until 17:30) ()
17:30 Boonrucksar Soonthornthum (NARIT), "Closing remark from LOC"   ()
17:30
Closing Remarks (until 17:40) ()
17:35 Hideyuki Kobayashi (NAOJ), "Closing remark from EAVN Directors"   ()
18:30
Poster session (opened and discussed via Slack anytime in March 2-5) (until 19:10) ()
18:30 Ross A. Burns (NAOJ & KASI), "Recent status of the Maser Monitoring Organisation (M2O)"   ()
18:35 Osamu Kameya (NAOJ), "Low Frequency Observation System of Mizusawa 10m Radio Telescope"   ()
18:40 Koichiro Sugiyama (NARIT & NAOJ), "Key Science Topics with 40-m Thai National Radio Telescope"   ()
18:45 Yoshinori Yonekura (Ibaraki Univ.), "Present status of the Ibaraki Observatory"   ()
18:50 Kitiyanee Asanok (NARIT), "Bipolar outflow tracing by 22 GHz H2O masers toward W49N star-forming region measured with KaVA"   ()
18:55 Kyohei Fujimoto (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Study of young AGN jet candidate NVSS J112914-052856 positionally coincident with gamma-ray source"   ()
19:00 Bannawit Pimpanuwat (Univ. of Manchester), "ALMA observations and 3D modelling of high-J SiO masers towards oxygen-rich evolved stars"   ()
19:05 Toshihisa Tsutsumi (Yamaguchi Univ.), "Construction and evaluation tests of simultaneous triple-band VLBI observing system on the Nobeyama 45-m telescope"   ()
Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×