17-28 June 2019
Chiang Mai
Asia/Bangkok timezone

Programme

Update version: June 27, 2019, 05:38 pm

June 16, 2019

Everyone arrives at the hotel and checks in



June 17, 2019

08:30 - 09:00 am              Registration

09:00 - 10:30 am              Lecture 1 (Peter Thomasson)

10:30 - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm        Lecture 1 (Peter Thomasson)

12:15 - 01:15 pm              Lunch

01:15 - 02:45 pm              Lecture 1 (Peter Thomasson/Rene Breton)

02:45 - 03:00 pm              Break

03:00 - 05:00 pm              Lecture 1 (Peter Thomasson/Rene Breton)


June 18, 2019

09:00 - 09:30 am             Opening speech by NARIT's director

09:30 - 10:30 am              Lecture 2 (Rene Breton)

10:30 - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm        Lecture 2 (Rene Breton)

12:15 - 01:15 pm              Lunch

01:15 - 02:45 pm              Lecture 2 (Rene Breton)

02:45 - 03:00 pm              Break

03:00 - 06:00 pm              Lecture 2 (Rene Breton+Discussion+Problem sets) & Brief
                                         Hands-on activities


June 19, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 am              Travel from hotel to HHK

09:00 - 10:30 am              Excursion to HHK

10:30 - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm        Excursion to HHK

12:15 - 01:15 pm              Lunch + Travel to Astropark NARIT

01:30 - 05:30 pm              Hands-on #1 (Rene, Spiro, Kitiyanee)+debrief


June 20, 2019

08:30 - 09:00 am              Travel to Astropark NARIT

09:00 am - 12:00 pm              Hands-on #2 (Rene, Spiro, Kitiyanee)+debrief

12:00 - 01:00 pm              Lunch + Travel to Astropark NARIT

01:15 - 05:30 pm              Hands-on #3 (Rene, Spiro, Kitiyanee)+debrief


June 21, 2019

09:00 am - 12:00 pm              Papers discussion (all students)

12:00 - 01:00 pm              Lunch

01:00 - 05:00 pm              Papers discussion+group presentation (all students)


June 22, 2019

09:00 am - 05:00 pm        Free day (all students) / off day


June 23, 2019

09:00 am - 05:00 pm        Free day (all students) / off day


June 24, 2019

09:00 - 09:30 am              Pre-test (all students)

09:30 - 10:45 am              Starlight, Blackbodies (Rene Oudmaijer)

10:45 - 11:00 am              Break

11:00 am - 12:30 pm        Magnitudes & Colours (Rene Oudmaijer)

12:30 - 01:30 pm              Lunch

01:30 - 03:00 pm              Telescope Resolution+distances (Rene Oudmaijer)

03:00 - 03:15 pm              Break

03:15 - 04:45 pm              Parallax+standard candles (Rene Oudmaijer)


June 25, 2019

09:00 - 10:30 am              HR diagrams (Rene Oudmaijer)

10:30 - 10:45 am              Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm        Stellar clusters (Rene Oudmaijer)

12:15 - 01:15 pm              Lunch

01:15 - 02:45 pm              Clusters (Rene Oudmaijer)

02:45 - 03:00 pm              Break

03:00 - 05:00 pm              colour-magnitude diagram (Rene Oudmaijer)
 


June 26, 2019

09:00 - 10:30 am               Kepler’s law, binaries (Rene Oudmaijer)

10:30 - 10:45 am               Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm         Stellar structure+evolution (Rene Oudmaijer)

12:15 - 01:15 pm               Lunch

01:15 - 02:45 pm               Binary systems (Rene Oudmaijer)

02:45 - 03:00 pm               Break

03:00 - 05:00 pm               Periodic masers (Rene Oudmaijer)


June 27, 2019

09:00 - 10:30 am               The possible research topics for the 40m TNRT
                                         (Phrudth+Koichiro+Ram+Kitiyanee)

10:30 - 10:45 am               Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm         Interstellar medium (Rene Oudmaijer)

12:15 pm - 01:15 pm         Lunch

01:15 pm - 02:45 pm         Star formation (Rene Oudmaijer)

02:45 - 03:00 pm               Break

03:00 - 05:00 pm               HII region radio exercise (Rene Oudmaijer)                                        
06:00 pm                           Farewell party


June 28, 2019

09:00 - 10:30 am               Galaxies (Rene Oudmaijer)

10:30 - 10:45 am               Break

10:45 am - 12:15 pm        Active Galactic nuclei (Rene Oudmaijer)

12:15 - 01:15 pm              Lunch

01:15 - 02:45 pm              Multiwavelength galaxies+MW (Rene Oudmaijer)

02:45 - 03:00 pm              Break

03:00 - 04:00 pm             Multiwavelength galaxies+MW (Rene Oudmaijer)

04:00 - 05:00 pm              Post-test (all students)

05:00 - 06:00 pm              Free (all students) (collecting the pretest&post-test) 

06:00 pm                          Closing ceremony


June 29, 2019

Check out from the hotel

Your browser is out of date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×